Tel: 01628 525147

Our Policy on Privacy


banner illustrating some of Academy Audio's PA and lighting equipment for hire


Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us, as is your trust in our services. We want you to know that the information you share with us will be treated with care. This privacy policy sets out how Academy Audio Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website, at events; on subscription to newsletters, on Business Reply Cards; and through customer call interaction.

Academy Audio Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Academy Audio Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th June 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

contact information:

  • such as; name, address, city, county and postcode, e-mail address, and telephone number

demographic information:

  • such as; age range, postcode, marital status, household composition, etc.

other information:

  • relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, including preferences and interests.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We may use cookies and other tracking devices on our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The use of cookies also allows us to measure site activity to provide a better user experience. Cookies and other tracking devices may be used to collect certain information to tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our site, the site you visited just before coming to ours, IP address and the name of your Internet service provider.

This information may be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The information you share with us will not be shared with any third parties without your permission.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@academyaudio.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Privacy Enquiries

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Academy Audio Ltd, Marlow Road, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire, SL8 5SP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


Sound, Lighting and PA Equipment Hire in:
Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and the Southeast, UK
Like Academy Audio on Facebook

Latest News


Our Latest Work
See all our latest work on our Pinterest Facebook and Twitter sites

Are you Planning a Wedding or a Special Event?
We can provide you with a range of venue uplighting in addition to our PA systems. Why not see what lighting and sound equipment we can offer you for your special day?

Turbsound Milan Active PA Speaker Systems
We have recently added a number of Turbosound Milan active PA speaker systems to our sound hire range which are now available for immediate hire.

Our Special offer has been extended on our Party Sound Systems

Martin Professional DJ Lighting and Lighting Effects are added to our product range. See our equipment guide

iSolotion iRock Scanners are added to our our disco and club lighting range.




Archived News